Aloe Privacy and Terms

EFFECTIVE: January 1, 2017

OVERVIEW:

  • You own your data (we do not)
  • Your data is hosted on Amazon's AWS Cloud where data security is state-of-the-art https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/data-privacy-faq/
  • Humans do not read your data
  • Aloe does not store your email
  • Aloe syncs calendar and contacts solely to improve your productivity

At Aloe, we respect and protect the privacy of visitors to our website, aloe.ai, together with the other websites and installable apps that Aloe (“Aloe”) operates (collectively, the “Aloe Websites”), and our customers who use our productivity tool and services offered on the Aloe Websites and installable apps (together with the Aloe Websites, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect and use visitors’ and customers’ information, particularly personal information, as part of the Service.  The information Aloe collects and uses is limited to the purpose for which our customers engage Aloe and other purposes expressly described in this Policy.  Any discussion of your use of the Service in this Policy is meant to include your visits and other interactions with the Aloe Websites, whether or not you are a user of Aloe’s productivity tool. Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy and not defined herein shall have the meaning attributed to them in our Terms of Service.

Privacy Certifications
To mark its commitment to privacy, Aloe is pursuing a number of voluntary data privacy programs, including the TRUSTe® Privacy Certification Programs, and the U.S. – EU and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks. The use of information collected through our Service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the Service for which you have engaged Aloe. Aloe follows the U.S. – EU and U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce. Aloe is committed to adherence to the principles set forth in these frameworks regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from EU member countries and Switzerland as well as related principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and for more information visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Policy or practices, please contact us at aloe@aloe.ai.

Personal Information
In this Policy, personal information means information or an information set that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of Aloe to identify an individual and includes Personal Data as such term is defined in our Terms of Service. Except as described in this Policy, Aloe will not give, sell, rent or loan any personal information to any third party. Personal information does not include Usage Data which we define as encoded or anonymized information or aggregated data that we may collect about a group or category of services, features or users which does not contain personally identifying information. Usage Data helps us understand trends in usage of the Service so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Service. In addition to collecting and using Usage Data ourselves, we may share Usage Data with third parties, including our customers, partners and service providers, for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve the Service as well as for advertising and marketing purposes.  We do not share Usage Data with third parties in a way that would enable them to identify you personally.

Collection, Use and Sharing of Personal and Other Information
When you register for the Service, we ask for personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information, as well as certain related information like your company name and website name.  We also collect personal information such as an email address and a name or alias of any End-Users you authorize to log into and utilize the Service in connection with your Account and a password from these End-users when they first access the Service.  If you sign-up for a free trial account, you are not required to enter your credit card information unless and until you decide to continue with a paid subscription to the Service.  A third-party intermediary is used to manage credit card processing.  This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on Aloe’s behalf. Aloe may use the personal information provided to operate the Service and tailor its customers’ needs, for billing, identification and authentication, to contact and communicate with you and your End-users about the Service and your and their use of the Service, send marketing materials (subject to your opt-out option), for research purposes, and to generally improve the content and functionality of the Service. Aloe may also share personal information with its third-party service providers (such as its credit card processors and hosting partners) to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other services we use to operate the Service and maintain a high quality user experience. We do not permit our service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes. Some of our pages may utilize framing techniques to serve content to/from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our site. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not to Aloe.

Log Files
As is true with most websites, Aloe gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol addresses, browser, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data as well as certain personal information such as user name, user email address and other information that may be included in open textual fields. We generally use this information as we would Usage Data to analyze trends, administer and maintain the Service, or track activity within the Service. Our application log files are subject to the same strict data security policies and procedures as the application databases for our Service. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

Cookies / Tracking Technologies
Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Aloe and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. We use cookies to keep an End-User logged into the Service and to remember relevant information when the End-User returns to the Service, to understand their preferences and improve their user experience, and track and analyze usage, navigational and other statistical information from visitors to the Aloe Websites. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Many jurisdictions require or recommend that website operators inform users as to the nature of cookies they utilize and, in certain circumstances, obtain the consent of their users to the placement of certain cookies.  If you are a customer of Aloe, it is your responsibility to inform the individuals with whom you interact using the Service, including your End-Users as to the types of cookies utilized in the Service and, as necessary, to obtain their consent.  You can find our more about each cookie by viewing our current cookie list.  In addition, if you require more specific information as to the nature of the cookies utilized in the Service for purposes of fulfilling these obligations, please contact us by email at aloe@aloe.ai. We use local storage such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for purging local storage. Third parties with whom we may partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use local storage to collect and store information. We may partner with a third party for either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.  If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Other Information Sharing
In addition to the purposes described above, we disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law. We may share information, including personal information, with any member Aloe for the purposes stated herein.

Links to Other Websites
The Service contains links to websites and applications other than the Service, including websites and applications operated by affiliates and other third parties (“Third Party”). If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of Third Party websites and applications linked to the Service when you leave the service. This Policy applies only to information collected by the Service.

Public Forums
The Service (including the Aloe Websites) offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums.  You should be aware that any information provided in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at aloe@aloe.ai.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Single Sign-On
You can log in to our site using sign-in services such as Google, Microsoft Office 365, Salesforce.com or another third party identification provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address.

Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews/Feedback
From time to time, we post customer testimonials on the Aloe Websites that may contain personal information. We obtain the customers’ consent to post their names along with their testimonials. If customers wish to update or delete their testimonial, they can contact us at aloe@aloe.ai.

Protection of Information
Aloe is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We utilize robust precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information within the Service, by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully developed security procedures. For example, when you enter confidential information (such as login credentials or information submitted from within the Service) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures and other measures are used in an effort to ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you authorized to access your data. However, no Internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Safe Harbor Data Privacy Notice
Aloe has plans to certify compliance with the U.S. – EU and U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks for protecting the privacy of data flowing from the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland to the United States, as set forth by the US Department of Commerce. Aloe is committed to the principles set forth in these frameworks regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from EU member countries and Switzerland as well as related principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. We frequently enter agreements with our customers located in the EEA to provide them access to our Service, which includes the processing of information relating their customers. In providing our Service, we do not own, control or direct the use of the information stored or processed on our platform at the direction of our customers, and in fact, we are largely unaware of what information is being stored on our platform and only access such information as reasonably necessary to provide the Service (including to respond to support requests), as otherwise authorized by our customers or as required by law. We are the data processors and not the data controllers of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Our EEA or Switzerland based customers, who control their customer data and send it to Aloe for processing, are the “controllers” of that data and are responsible for compliance with the Directive. In particular, Aloe’s customers are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EEA member state before sending personal information to Aloe for processing. We work with our customers to help them provide notice to their customers concerning the purpose for which personal information is collected. As the processors of personal information on behalf of our customers, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control to the extent consistent with the functionality of our Service. In doing so, we implement technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorized processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal information as more fully described above under the section above entitled, “Protection of Information”.

Hosting and Data Transfer
Unless we expressly agree otherwise (including through http://aloe.ai/privacy), we may host and process data, including personal information, in the United States and in other countries through Aloe and third parties that we use to operate and manage the Service. When you access or use the Service, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you and your authorized End-Users, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence.

Choice
We process and store information on behalf of our customers.  Aloe has no direct relationship with the individuals with whom our customers may interact using the Service.  If you are an individual interacting with a customer of the Service and would no longer like to be contacted by that customer, please contact that customer directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the Terms of Service with our customers. If you are a Aloe customer and would like to opt-out of getting marketing communications from Aloe please contact us at aloe@aloe.ai or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email. Requests to opt-out of transfers to our third-party vendors may also be submitted, but limitations on data sharing may make it difficult or impossible to provide the Service in this manner.

Correcting and Updating Your Information
Customers may update or change the personal information they have provided Aloe by logging into the Service and providing such additional information where applicable.  If you are our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information we have collected as “data controllers,” please contact us at aloe@aloe.ai.  We will respond to such queries within thirty (30) business days. Individuals seeking access to, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete data which may be stored in the Service should direct his query to the applicable Aloe customer acting as the “data controller” for such information. If requested to remove individual’s data by our customer, we will respond within thirty (30) days.

Data Retention
Aloe will retain personal information we process on behalf of our customers or collect directly from our customers for as long as needed to provide Service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy.  We may further retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.  We have established internal policies for the deletion of data from customer accounts following termination of a customer’s subscription to the Service.

Children’s Personal Information
Aloe does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through our Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to Aloe through our Service, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email, through the Service, or by posting a prominent notice on the Aloe Websites prior to the change becoming effective.  We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.  Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy.  Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Service.

Business Transactions
Aloe may assign or transfer this Policy, and your user account and related information and data, including any personal information, to any person or entity that acquires all or substantially all of the business, stock or assets of, or is merged with, Aloe.

Contact Us
If you have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of Aloe, please contact us by email at: aloe@aloe.ai